Skip to content

“The Harmless”, “The night time of 12″… uncover the nominations

The detective comedy “L’Harmless” by Louis Garrel and the thriller “La Nuit du 12” by Dominik Moll are on the prime of the nominations for the forty eighth Cesar ceremony to be held on February 24.

After the Oscar nominations, the tricolor cinema has simply unveiled this Wednesday the checklist of filmmakers, performers and movies within the working for the César, one yr after the coronation ofmisplaced illusions with seven trophies, together with Greatest Movie.

The detective comedy The Harmless by Louis Garrel and the thriller The Night time of 12 by Dominik Moll, retracing the unimaginable investigation right into a feminicide, are on the prime of the nominations for the forty eighth Cesar ceremony.

With 11 and 10 nominations respectively, these two function movies are within the lead, forward of Cédric Klapisch’s movie on the reconstruction of a classical dancer (In Physique), and pacification with Benoît Magimel, 9 nominations every.

Laure Calamy, Juliette Binoche, Louis Garrel, Jean Dujardin…

Fanny Ardant (The Younger Lovers), Juliette Binoche (Ouistreham), Laure Calamy (Full time), Virginie Efira (See Paris once more) and Adele Exarchopoulos (I do not give a fuck) are within the working for the César for greatest actress.

Are nominated for the César for greatest actor Jean Dujardin (November), Louis Garrel (The Harmless), Vincent Macaigne (Chronicle of a brief liaison), Denis Menochet (peter von kant) and Benoît Magimel (pacification).

The 4,705 members of the Academy now have a month to resolve between these movies, earlier than the awards night on February 24, which might be chaired by Tahar Rahim, and offered collectively with 9 masters and mistresses of ceremony, from Emmanuelle Devos to Eye Haïdara, by way of Alex Lutz and Ahmed Sylla.

Uncover the nominations in the primary classes:

Greatest Actress:

Fanny Ardant in “The Younger Lovers”
Juliette Binoche in “Ouistreham”
Laure Calamy in “Full time”
Virginie Effira in “Revoir Paris”
Adele Exarchopoulos in “Rien à foutre”

Greatest actor:

Jean Dujardin in “November”
Louis Garrel in “The Harmless”
Vincent Macaigne in “Chronicle of a brief affair”
Benoît Magimel in “Peace – Torment on the Islands”
Denis Menochet in “Peter von Kant”

Greatest movie:

“The Almond Timber” directed by Valéria Bruni Tedeshi
“In Physique” directed by Cédric Klapisch
“The Harmless” directed by Louis Garrel
“The Night time of 12” directed by Dominik Moll
“Pacification – Torment on the Islands” directed by Albert Serra

Greatest Achievement:

Cédric Klapisch for “In Physique”
Louis Garrel for “The Harmless”
Cédric Jimenez for “November”
Dominik Moll for “The Night time of 12”
Albert Serra for “Pacification – Torment on the Islands”

Greatest Supporting Actress:

Judith Chemla in “The Sixth Little one”
Anaïs Demoustier in “November”
Anouk Grinberg in The Harmless”
Lyna Khoudri in “November”
Noémie Merlant in “The Harmless”

Greatest Supporting Actor:

François Civil in “In Physique”
Bouli Lanners in “The Night time of 12”
Micha Lescot in “The Almond Timber”
Pio Marmaï in “In Physique”
Roschdy Zem in “The Harmless”

Most promising Actress:

Marion Barbeau in “In Physique”
Guslagie Malanda in “Saint Omer”
Rebecca Marder in “A High-quality Woman”
Nadia Tereszkiewicz in “The Almond Timber”
Mallory Wanecque in “The Worst”

Greatest Male Hope:

Bastien Bouillon in “The Night time of 12”
Stefan Crepon in “Peter von Kant”
Dimitri Doré in “Bruno Reidal, Confession of a Assassin”
Paul Kircher in “The Excessive Faculty Pupil”
Aliocha Reinert in “Little Nature”

Greatest first movie:

“Bruno Reidal, Confession of a Assassin” directed by Vincent Le Port
“Falcon Lake” directed by Charlotte Le Bon
“Les Pires” directed by Lise Akoka and Romane Gueret
“Saint Omer” directed by Alice Diop
“The Sixth Little one” directed by Léopold Legrand

Greatest International Movie:

“As Bestas” directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
“Shut” directed by Lukas Dhont
“The Cairo Conspiracy” directed by Tarik Saleh
“EO” directed by Jerzy Skolimowski
“With out Filter” directed by Ruben Östlund

Greatest Unique Screenplay:

Éric Gravel for “Full Time”
Valéria Bruni Tedeshi, Noémie Lvovsky, Agnès de Sacy for “The Almond Timber”
Cédric Klapisch, Santiago Amigorena for “In Physique”
Louis Garrel, Tanguy Viel, Naïla Guiguet for “The Harmless”
Alice Diop, Amrita David, Marie Ndiaye for “Saint Omer”

Greatest Adaptation:

Michel Hazanavicius for “Reduce”
Thierry de Peretti, Jeanne Aptekman for “Investigation right into a State Scandal”
Gilles Marchand, Dominik Moll for “The Night time of 12”

Greatest Animated Movie:

For the quick movie
“Câline” directed by Margot Reumont
“Black Solar” directed by Marie Larrivé
“Grandma’s intercourse life” directed by Urska Djukic and Émilie Pigeard

For the function movie
“Ernest and Célestine: Le voyage en Charabie” directed by Jean-Christophe Roger and Julien Chheng
“My Afghan Household” directed by Michaela Pavlatova
“Le Petit Nicolas” – What are we ready for to be comfortable?” directed by Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *